FOCUS ON SUBSTANCES
BALLOON PLANT – CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM FLOWER/LEAF/VINE EXTRACT
The balloon plant, or also referred to as love in a puff, is an annual, cabbage-like creeper originating from India, which has been cultivated in many tropical and subtropical countries. The application of the balloon plant is not only limited to allergic and inflammatory skin problems or even neurodermatitis, but ranges from earache and rheumatic pain to nervious disorder and inflammatory bowel diseases. The traditional effect of the balloon plant is anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, anti- eczematous and moisturising. The substances in the cream are valuable for soothing and tendering stressed skin.
BROCCOLI SEED OIL – BRASSICA OLERACEA ITALICA (BROCCOLI) SEED OIL
This silky, nurturing and smoothing oil originates from the fine seeds of broccoli, which is one of the more delicate types of cabbage. It creates a velvety light shimmer and, although it is scarce and precious, it is often used dropwise as luxurious, nurturing hair care.
Squalan is a lipid of the skin, i.e. fat, which is also contained in vegetable oils; e.g. in in the oil distilled from the roots of elecampane, a tall flowering plant related with the sunflower. Silky, soft, yet not greasy is the feeling of a skin tended with squalan.
JOJOBA OIL – SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
The jojoba bush is native to the desert regions of Central America. The oil gained by pressing the seeds is said to be one of the most pleasant and nurturing skin oils ever. It is inviscid, and can therefore be absorbed quickly by the skin and gives a long lasting protection without the feeling of having applied a layer of grease. Jojoba wax is obtained from jojoba oil. It has the same skin-nurturing properties as jojoba oil and additionally provides a good texture to the care product.
LITSEA CUBEBA OIL – LITSEA CUBEBA FRUIT OIL
Litsea is also known by the name May Chang oil, Litsea Citrata or tropical verbena.It is very popular due to its intense scent as aromatic oil, but also thanks to its anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties in ayurvedic applications.
BEESWAX – CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)
Equally, the completely natural wax of the honeybee has been used for ages for skin care. It is soothing and pleasant especially for rough, dry and irritated skin. With the development of petrochemistry, this classic, fragrant natural product was largely ousted by cheaper lipid substances. Not with us!