FOCUS ON SUBSTANCES
AVOCADO OIL – PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL
Avocado is a laurel plant; in Mexico, its country of origin, it is called “green gold”. Avocado oil is made from ripe flesh by pressing and contains large amounts of vitamins A, E and D. It is one of the best tolerated oils for skin care, promotes cell regeneration and enhances the effectiveness of the skin care product.
JOJOBA OIL – SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
The jojoba bush is native to the desert regions of Central America. The oil gained by pressing the seeds is said to be one of the most pleasant and nurturing skin oils ever. It is inviscid, and can therefore be absorbed quickly by the skin and gives a long lasting protection without the feeling of having applied a layer of grease.
ALOE VERA – ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF POWDER
Aloe vera is a succulent plant native in temperate tropical regions, which has always played a major role in traditional healing practices. The gel obtained from the leaf tissue has proven antioxidant properties, stimulates collagen production and has soothing, healing and nurturing effects at the same time. The complete range of substances has even a positive influence on inflammatory processes and has a moisturizing, softening effect on the skin.
GRAPEFRUIT OIL – CITRUS PARADISI (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL
The fresh and fruity grapefruit oil is obtained through cold pressing of the fruit skins. Especially in Japan, its pleasant nurturing properties were demonstrably appreciated already at least two thousand years ago. Apart from its distinctive scent, it provides moisture and, additionally, purifies and firms the skin.
TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)
Tocopherol Acetate is obtained from vitamin E. It is resistant to light and oxygen and is well absorbed by the skin. It acts as an antioxidant and radical quencher and is healing and protecting.
Allantoin is contained in the “comfrey” plant and is obtained from the same. Allantoin has a wound-healing and cell-generating effect and is generally considered to be tolerated exceptionally well. In the cleansing milk, the effect of softening the cornea (keratoplastic effect) is very valuable.