FOCUS ON SUBSTANCES
ELDERBERRY EXTRACT – SAMBUCUS EBULUS FRUIT EXTRACT
The extract of elderberries contains valuable vitamins, tannins and bitter substances. The complexion is harmonised, stressed skin is soothed, even pores are refined and small wrinkles are smoothed.
SESAME OIL – SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL
For manufacturing the natural oil the black sesame seeds (Sesamum Indicum) are used. Sesame oil contains the plant hormones sesamolin and sesamin, which are very similar to the body’s own estrogens. Thus, they actively influence the skin condition, increasingly bind collagen and water and provide therefore a considerably firmer and more beautiful skin.
BROCCOLI SEED OIL
This silky, nurturing and smoothing oil originates from the fine seeds of broccoli, which is one of the more delicate types of cabbage. It creates a velvety light shimmer and, although it is scarce and precious, it is often used dropwise as luxurious, nurturing hair care.
Squalan is a lipid of the skin, i.e. fat, which is also contained in vegetable oils; e.g. in in the oil distilled from the roots of elecampane, a tall flowering plant related with the sunflower. Silky, soft, yet not greasy is the feeling of a skin tended with squalan.
The jojoba bush is native to the desert regions of Central America. The oil gained by pressing the seeds is said to be one of the most pleasant and nurturing skin oils ever. It is inviscid, and can therefore be absorbed quickly by the skin and gives a long lasting protection without the feeling of having applied a layer of grease. Jojoba wax is obtained from jojoba oil. It has the same skin-nurturing properties as jojoba oil and additionally provides a good texture to the care product.
It is not for nothing that the small winter-flowering bush is called witch hazel: with it, everything is unusual, not only the blossom period, but also its healing substances. The indigenous peoples of North America gained witch hazel extract for medical purposes by cooking twigs and leaves up. The substances of the witch hazel extract act astringent, circulation-enhancing, healing, purifying and improve the skin structure. The purifying, slightly antiseptic witch hazel water is gained by means of steam distillation from fresh leaves and branches.