FOCUS ON SUBSTANCES
EUCALYPTUS OIL – EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL
In its countries of origin, the aromatic eucalyptus oil has been used already for centuries as skin care products and in the case of aching muscles, arthrosis and rheumatism due to its intensely pain-relieving and antiviral effect.
Many magical applications of eucalyptus made use of the curative effect of the essential oil and are thus rather popular applications of a medicinal plant than classical magic.
OLIVE OIL – OLEA EUROPEAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL
The cold-pressed oil from the flesh of the olive is probably one of the oldest beauty products of mankind. Olive trees, which are amoung the very first cultivated plants of mankind, have been cultivated for at least 6,000 years. In terms of fatty acid composition, olive oil is similar to the human skin. In addition, it contains natural vitamin E, protects the skin from drying out and from free radicals.
COCONUT OIL – COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
Native coconut oil is pressed by means of gentle mechanical processes from the ripe flesh of the coconut (copra); however, it is by no means refined. Thus, it retains all caring ingredients and a delicate coconut scent; when applying it to the skin, it has a slightly cooling effect, is lipid replenishing and melts smoothly. Coconut oil does not only provide highly effective care, but also moisture. At the same time, it creates an environment, which is adverse for bacteria and fungi. Inflammations and fungal infections are deprived of breeding ground. Coconut oil is therefore a completely irritation-free health and care product for many different skin problems.
JOJOBA OIL – SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
The jojoba bush is native to the desert regions of Central America. The oil gained by pressing the seeds is said to be one of the most pleasant and nurturing skin oils ever. It is inviscid, and can therefore be absorbed quickly by the skin and gives a long lasting protection without the feeling of having applied a layer of grease.
WITCH HAZEL – HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) LEAF EXTRACT
It is not for nothing that the small winter-flowering bush is called witch hazel: with it, everything is unusual, not only the blossom period, but also its healing substances. The indigenous peoples of North America gained witch hazel extract for medical purposes by cooking twigs and leaves up. Nowadays, it is made from fresh bark and the roots. The substances of the witch hazel extract act astringent, circulation-enhancing, healing, purifying and improve the skin structure.
BEESWAX – CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)
Equally, the completely natural wax of the honeybee has been used for ages for skin care. It is soothing and pleasant especially for rough, dry and irritated skin. With the development of petrochemistry, this classic, fragrant natural product was largely ousted by cheaper lipid substances. Not with us!