FOCUS ON SUBSTANCES
JOJOBA OIL – JOJOBA WAX HYDROGENATED JOJOBA OIL
The jojoba bush is native to the desert regions of Central America. The oil gained by pressing the seeds is said to be one of the most pleasant and nurturing skin oils ever. It is inviscid, and can therefore be absorbed quickly by the skin and gives a long lasting protection without the feeling of having applied a layer of grease. Jojoba wax is obtained from jojoba oil. It has the same skin-nurturing properties as jojoba oil and additionally provides a good texture to the care product.
ALMOND OIL – PRUNUS AMYGDALUS (SWEET ALMOND) DULCIS OIL
For approximately four thousand years, human beings have cultivated almond trees. They provide food and also care products in the form of cold-pressed almond oil. Our almond oil originates from the kernels of sweet almonds and both nurtures and soothes even the most sensitive skin.
NEEM OIL – MELIA AZADIRACHTA SEED OIL
The often huge Indian neem tree, from the seeds of which the neem oil is pressed, is one of the most important plants of ayurvedic medicine. Every part of the plant has a different effect, from the bark to the leaves and the blossoms delicately fragrant of jasmine. The oil from the seeds contains most of the substances. It has a disinfecting and purifying effect and has a sophisticated tangy fragrance.
CAMOMILE – CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT
The true camomile (Matricaria Chamomilla) has been amoung the most important medicinal plants for thousands of years and, apart from many other applications, it is also used for skin care and skin conditions. This versatile use is thanks to the anti-inflammatory and germ-reducing substances of the camomile blossom.